?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Well I'm actually gonna do a real update now, instead of taking… - It's getting hard to be someone [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Grace

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[May. 29th, 2005|11:04 am]
Grace
[Current Mood |optimisticoptimistic]
[Current Music |the doors- strange days]

Well I'm actually gonna do a real update now, instead of taking random pointless quizzes and posting them at Greatest Journal.

Lately life has been pretty good. Marching band parade yesterday-- it's been about half a year since I did anything marching band oriented before that! To think of all that has happened in between there...and yet, everything was still so similar, like football season just ended really really recently.

But, yeah, a pretty good time. I mean, as far as parades go, after all. My sholders started cramping up real bad right at the beginning of it. And I even had the little wimpy dinky cymbals!

And then I came home and actually read other people's entries for the first time in ages, and read posts at a bunch of the communities I belong to. Which really felt sooo good, just to see how many people are so committed to a lot of the same things as I am-- vegetarianism, Buddhism, stuff like that. I felt so proud to be part of their ranks.

And THEN, this morning I was reading my science book (finals...gahhh), and actuallly ENJOYING it! Who would have thought, seriously?

Lately I just find everything so fascinating. There's so many things that I wanna know so much more about.

Ahh, and it's looking like it's gonna be a beautiful day out too, to top it all off. Though it's supposed to thunderstorm later. But those are a good bit of fun as well.

Ttyl.
LinkReply